Steak of Origin

12 May 2014
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

ANGUS CLEANS UP AT STEAK OF ORIGIN GRAND FINAL

Colin Brown from Cambridge has been named Grand Champion in the 2014 Beef + Lamb New Zealand Steak of Origin competition with his Angus processed at AgResearch Ruakura.
 
After being a finalist in previous years and his Lake Farm Beef brand winning Supreme Brand in 2009, Colin has taken out the competition, sponsored by Zoetis, to find the country’s most tender and tasty sirloin steak in the Grand Final at AgInnovation in Feilding this evening.

Colin is humbled with the announcement.  “I am absolutely thrilled with the result after being named as a finalist four times in the last six years, and finally taking the title”, he says.

The supreme Brand Champion was also announced with AngusPure (Wilson Hellaby) boasting the title.

The 20 finalists were tasted by a panel of four judges including Graham Hawkes, Beef + Lamb New Zealand Advisory Chef; Scott Kennedy, Beef + Lamb Ambassodor Chef; and two Beef + Lamb New Zealand Iron Maidens, silver medallist Sarah Walker and gold medallist Sophie Pascoe.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Chief Executive, Dr. Scott Champion, believes the Steak of Origin competition celebrates the best tasting beef in the country, produced by New Zealand’s world leading farmers.

"Winning this competition is a significant achievement and it brings together the pasture to plate story highlighting farmer commitment to creating the best product for their consumers,” says Dr Champion.

The Grand Champion takes home the Steak of Origin trophy and $6,500 in prize money.

2014 saw the launch of a new element in the competition, the People’s Choice Award, naming Ballyhooley Beef from Winton with a Murray Grey as the public’s favourite.

The competition is supported by processing plants across the country. These include: AFFCO, AgResearch (Ruakura), Alliance Group Ltd, Ashburton Meat Processors, Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby, CMP Kokiri, Harris Meats, Land Meat NZ, Silver Fern Farms, Taylor Preston/Ken Wilson Meats and Taranaki Abattoir.


--ENDS--

 


For more information contact:
Ashley Gray
Marketing Manager, Beef + Lamb New Zealand Inc
021 157 8489
Email:
ashley@beeflambnz.co.nz


STEAK OF ORIGIN 2014 - Full Results 

CLASS 1 – BEST OF BREED: EUROPEAN
1st Malcolm Entwisle, Te Kauwhata (Simmental), processed at AgResearch Ruakura
2nd Jon Knauf, Wairoa (Simmental), processed at Land Meat
3rd Peter Maxwell, Auckland (Simmental), processed at Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby
4th Malcolm Entwisle, Te Kauwhata (Aubrac), processed at AgResearch Ruakura

CLASS 2 – BEST OF BREED: BRITISH
1st Colin Brown, Cambridge (Angus), processed at AgResearch Ruakura
2nd Robin & Jacqueline Blackwell, Inglewood (Angus), processed at Taranaki Abattoir
3rd Chris and Karren Biddles, Te Kopuru (Angus), processed at Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby
4th Forbes & Angus Cameron, Ashhurst (Angus), processed at Land Meat 

CLASS 3 – BEST OF BREED: CROSSBREED & OTHER
1st Tony Partridge, Leeston (Charolais/Angus), processed at Ashburton Meat Processors
2nd Hamish Brown, Morrinsville (Shorthorn/Murray Grey), processed at AgResearch Ruakura
3rd Michael & Deb McCool, Auckland (Wagyu), processed at Auckland Meat Processors/ Wilson Hellaby
4th Catherine Withers, Rotorua (Piedmontese/Friesian), processed at AgResearch Ruakura

CLASS 4 – BEST OF BRAND: RETAIL
1st Ballyhooley Beef, Winton (Murray Grey)
2nd Ballyhooley Beef, Winton (Murray Grey)
3rd Harris Meats, Cheviot (Angus X)
4th Progressive Enterprises, (Angus)

CLASS 5 – BEST OF BRAND: WHOLESALE & FOODSERVICE
1st AngusPure (Wilson Hellaby)
2nd Firstlight Foods, Hastings (Wagyu)
3rd ANZCO Riverlands, Taranaki (Black Angus)
4th Chef's Choice, Whanganui (AngusPure)

 

 

Past Releases


Quick Links